Club Officers

Club Council Officers, 2018-2019

Captain:Gordon Shepherd
Vice-Captain:Robert Carnegie
Honorary Secretary:Michael Cummins
Honorary Treasurer:Shona Cummins
Match Secretary:Billy Strachan
Handicap Secretary:Brian McKay
Ladies Captain:Marian Pyper
Ladies Vice-Captain:Valerie Morris
General Council MembersPam Nicoll, Ron Henderson, David, Henderson, Dave Clark, Chris Curnin,
James Sharp
COMMITTEES
ManagementConvener:Gordon Shepherd
Members:Gordon Shepherd, Robert Carnegie, Mike Cummins, Shona Cummins.
AmalgamationMembers:Chris Curnin, Rick Brown
MarketingConvener:Dave Clark
Members:Robert Carnegie, Gordon Shepherd, Ally Macfarlane
MerchandiseConvener:Chris Curnin
Match & HandicapConvener:Billy Strachan
Members:Billy Strachan, Brian McKay, Harry Faulkner
TournamentConvener:Ron Henderson
Members:Ron Henderson, Gordon Shepherd, Billy Strachan
JuniorsConvener:Janice Crow
Members:Janice Crow, Tony Williams, Alan Crow, Pam Nicoll, Christine MacGowan
BarConvener:Rick Brown
Social & CateringConvener:Dave Clark
Members:Dave Clark, Gordon Shepherd, Dave Watson, Mike Cummins,
HouseConvener:Brian McKay
Members:Brian McKay, Dave Henderson, Rick Brown,
Ron Henderson (Keys and Bins), Alan Crow (Garden)
IT & WebsiteConvener:Mike Cummins
SeniorsConvener:Dave Henderson

Ladies Section Office Bearers, 2018-2019

Captain:Marian Pyper
Vice-Captain:Valerie Morris
Secretary:Gladys Keir
Treasurer:Sheena Watt
Match Secretary:Hazel Howatson
Handicap Secretary:Janice Crow
Committee Members:Ruth Clark
Sandra Robb
Christine MacGowan
Pat Sykes

Royal Montrose Captains from 1986

1986-1988Alan R Crow
1988-1990Andrew Lyon
1990-1992Dugal H Beedie
1992-1994David A Taylor
1994-1996Ronald Murray
1996-1998Ronald G Ramsay
1998-2000Alexander S Jessop
2000-2002Frank D Cuninghame
2002-2004William G Dickson
2004-2006W Harold Faulkner OBE
2006-2008John Anderson
2008-2010Ian A Harley
2010-2012Brian Ritchie
2012-2014Michael J Cummins
2014- 2016Christopher Curnin
2016-2018Richard Brown

Royal Montrose Ladies Captains from 1986

1986-1987Mrs Pamela Nicoll
1987-1989Mrs Aileen V Beedie
1989-1991Mrs Kathleen M Scott
1991-1993Mrs Aileen M Anderson
1993-1995Mrs Elizabeth Boyd
1995-1997Miss Carol Hay
1997-1999Miss Louise Maxwell
1999-2001Mrs Mary Faulkner
2001-2003Mrs Mary E Ramsay
2003-2005Mrs Elizabeth E McCaw
2005-2007Mrs Christine MacGowan
2007-2009Mrs Phyllis Sutherland
2009-2011Mrs Janet Henderson
2011-2013Mrs Patricia Davis
2013-2015Mrs Margaret Stewart
2017-Mrs Marian Pyper

Royal Albert Golf Club Captains from 1817 - 1986

1817-1818Captain James Bertram
1818-1819James Calvert
1819-1820Captain James Bertram
1820James Wills
1820-1821Patrick Mason
1821James Leighton
1821-1822Andrew Webster
1822Captain James Bertram
1822-1823Robert Clark
1823Robert Trail
1823-1824William Caird
1824-1825Captain James Bertram
1825-1826James Calvert
1826-1827Captain James Bertram
1827-1828Patrick Mason
1828-1829Robert Trail
1829-1831Captain James Bertram
1831-1833Charles Barclay
1833-1835Patrick Mason
1835-1837Adam Burnes
1837-1839Captain James Bertram
1839-1840George Smart
1840-1843Patrick Mason
1843-1845James Leighton
1845-1849Patrick Mason
1849-1850Alexander Cowie
1850-1852Captain Archibald McNeil
1852-1854Robert Cowie
1854-1856Robert Trail
1856-1858John Jamie
1858-1860Thomas Kerr
1860-1862Adam Burnes
1862-1863James M. Paton
1863-1865Major J Fitzmaurice Scott
1865-1867G More-Gordon
1867-1869The Earl of Southesk K.T.
1869-1870George Keith
1870W. H. Kennedy Erskine
1870-1872Hon. Charles Carnegie
1872-1874The Master of Arbuthnott
1874-1875Colonel Arbuthnott
1875-1876Dr James C. Howden
1876-1877Dr Wm M. Watson
1877-1879George Keith
1879-1881Lord Carnegie
1881-1882George Keith
1882-1883The Master of Arbuthnott
1883-1885Captain C Arbuthnott
1885-1888Patrick Chalmers
1888-1889Lord Carnegie
1889-1890George Keith
1890-1891Captain G M Boothby
1891-1892The Master of Arbuthnott
1892-1893Lord Arbuthnott
1893-1895W M Jameson Paton
1895-1897A R Duncan
1897-1898W M Jameson Paton
1898-1900Hon.  C M Ramsay
1900-1901Robert Hoyer-Millar
1901-1902R C Hoyer-Millar
1902-1904Robert Hoyer-Millar
1904-1906W M Jameson Paton
1906-1907Patrick Chalmers
1907-1908The Earl of Southesk
1908-1910Dr John G Havelock
1910-1912Captain Colin G Neish
1912-1914Alexander Lyell
1919-1921David Lamb
1921-1923Colonel  H Blair-Imrie
1923-1925Dr R W T Ewart
1925-1927Major J J Ronald DSO
1927-1929Hon. H R G Arbuthnott
1929-1931Dr Mearns A Milne
1931-1933Captain T Lyell MC
1933-1935J T Fergusson
1935-1937Rev. Canon E W Millar
1937-1939George Law
1939-1946Dr Frank G Milne
1946-1948Claude V Craigie
1948-1950James Sinclair
1950-1951Brig. W E Duncan CVO, DSO, MC
1951-1952Colonel G E Stranack DSO, OBE
1952-1954D Hill Batchelor MC
1954-1957F A Milne
1957-1959Alex Colquhoun
1959-1961Dr Herbert W Booth
1961-1963J Gordon Mortimer
1963-1965J Wilson Spence
1965-1967Thomas A Chisholm
1967-1969R V Stirling
1969-1970G S Robb
1970-1971T Duncan
1971-1972G Pinkerton
1972-1974W W Pert
1974-1976S A Johnston
1976-1978James Mills
1978-1980A R M Imlach
1980-1981A G Dunbar
1981-1982David M P Scott
1982-1984A G Stevenson
1984-1986J A L Clark

Victoria GC Captains from 1864 - 1985

1864-1872J Watson
1872-1876C Irvine
1876-1880F M Japp
1880-1882F Whiteman
1882-1884J B Alexander
1884-1886J R Mitchell
1886-1888A Cuthbert
1888-1890J Bowman
1890-1891J Sim
1891-1893R R Balfour
1893-1896J R Pullar
1896-1899J Sim
1899-1905W F Melvin
1905-1908D Crockhart
1908-1913J A Lindsay
1913-1920J T Cuthbert
1920-1921J Cumming
1921-1927J Chisholm
1927-1930G Robb
1930-1933C B Jamieson
1933-1935W M Wood
1935-1936D B Mackay
1936-1943C Graham
1943-1946R S Stewart
1946-1949F A Milne
1949-1953J Wilson Spence
1953-1956C Cameron
1956-1958J Smeaton
1958-1961C Graham
1961-1967J Wallace
1967-1968W C Thomson
1968-1971C S Houston
1971-1973A Lyon
1973-1975D M Patterson
1975-1977G W J Paton
1977-1978H M Smith
1978-1980W J Tulloch
1980-1982G J Bissett
1982-1984A F Hogg
1984-1986W C Richmond

North Links Ladies Golf Club from 1927 - 1986

1927Miss G Adams
1928Mrs Martin / Miss G Adams
1929Miss G Adams
1930Miss I O Fettes
1933Mrs J Soutar
1937Mrs E R C Macdonald / Miss J C M Stott
1940-46War Years
1946Miss J C M Stott
1950Miss G Adams
1951Mrs Johnston
1952Mrs J W  Spence
1955Miss J H Archibald
1958Mrs V Dow / Mrs J C Cunningham
1959Mrs C Johnston
1961Miss J C M Stott
1962Mrs C Brown
1964Mrs J G Duncan
1966Mrs C Brown
1967Mrs I  Bruce
1968Miss B Paton
1970Mrs E Mouat
1972Mrs H.Patterson
1974Mrs C Paton
1976Miss G Johnstone
1977Mrs J H Thomson
1978Mrs S Gibson
1979Mrs M Richmond
1980Mrs M Strachan
1981Mrs J Crow
1983Mrs M. Smith
1985Mrs P. Nicoll